Morning

Portrait Painting – Aron Hart
Monday | 4/9-6/11 | 9:30 AM-12:30 PM

Learn the essential techniques and concepts of proportion, line, value, volume, structure and composition in portrait painting.

Advanced Watercolor – Tom Hoffmann
Tuesday | 4/17-6/12 | 9:30 A.M. – 12:30 P.M.

Master advanced techniques, innovative approaches, and increasingly complex compositions.

Historical Precedents in Abstract Painting – Jeffrey Simmons
Tuesday | 4/10 – 6/12 | 9:30 A.M.-12:30 P.M.

Each week we will take a look at a particular study from the history of Abstract Painting, presenting examples by various artists.

Oil Painting for Beginners – Jonathan Happ
Wednesday | 4/11 – 6/13 | 9:30 – 12:30 P.M.

Learn the methods of oil painting while exploring the still-life genre.

Beginning Watercolor – Tom Hoffmann
Wednesday | 4/18–6/13 | 9:30 A.M.-12:30 P.M.

Make conscious choices regarding color, value, wetness, and composition before the brush ever touches the paper.

Still Life Painting in Oils – Jim Phalen
Wednesday | 4/11 – 6/13 | 9:30 A.M.-12:30 P.M.

Complete one monochromatic and two color paintings using still-life as your motif.

Understanding Abstract Expressionism: New York City – Charles Emerson
Thursday | 4/12-6/14 | 9:30 A.M.-12:30 P.M.

Work through the many ideas and artists that surfaced in New York City during those years through painting exercises.

Portrait Painting – Jim Phalen
Friday | 4/13-6/15 | 9:30 A.M.-12:30 P.M.

Learn to compose from observation, acquire strategies for organizing visual information, and study historic precedents.

Oil Painting for Beginners – Jonathan Happ
Saturday | 4/14-6/16 | 10:00 A.M. – 1:00 P.M.

Learn the methods of oil painting while exploring the still-life genre.

Printmaking Techniques: Monotype and Reliefs – Klara Glosova
Wednesday | 5/2-5/30 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Learn basic printmaking techniques such as monotype and relief print.

Afternoon

Landscape Painting: Spring Trees – Kathleen Moore
Monday | 4/9-6/11 | 1:30-4:30 P.M.

Explore how to accurately render a variety of tree forms and the texture of foliage while expressing each tree’s unique character.

Figure Painting in Oils – Nicholas Enevoldsen
Wednesday | 4/11-6/13 | 1:30-4:30 P.M.

Exploring the richness of oil paint, you will create a long pose figure painting from direct observation.

Landscape Painting: Essential Theory & Process – Mitch Albala
Friday | 4/13-6/15 | 1:30-4:30 P.M.

Explore the key foundations of landscape painting: simplification and massing; subject selection, composition; color strategies; and the proper way to use reference photos.

Mentored Studies in Abstraction – Julia Ricketts
Sunday | 4/8-6/10 | 1:00-5:00 P.M.

Join a group of motivated peers for weekly painting sessions while mentored by a Gage teaching artist

Advanced Color Painting Seminar and Critique – Charles Emerson
Sunday | 4/15-6/17 | 1:30-4:30 P.M.

A course for those who want honest and direct evaluation and direction for any painting style.

Intermediate Watercolor – Tom Hoffmann
Wednesday | 4/18-6/13 | 1:00-4:00 P.M.

Work with increasingly complex subjects as you expand your understanding and dexterity of watercolor.

Evening

Abstract Painting: Experimental Approaches – Julia Ricketts
Monday | 4/9-6/11 | 6:30 P.M. – 9:30 P.M.

Explore found and modified imagery; additive and subtractive modes in painting; and the creative use of materials and tools.

Oil Painting Fundamentals – Hamid Zavareei
Wednesday | 4/11-6/13 | 6:30-9:30 P.M.

Develop a foundational knowledge of material and technique through hands-on exercises aimed at helping you understand the mechanics of oil painting.

Innovative Portrait Painting – Barbara Fugate and Jonathan Happ
Thursday | 4/12-6/14 | 6:30-9:30 P.M.

Explore painting portraits from models with both long and short poses and expressive brushwork and color.

Five Week Classes

Alla Prima Portrait Painting with the Zorn Palette – Dominique Medici
Tuesday | 4/10-5/8 | 1:30 – 4:30 P.M.

Explore Alla Prima, a painting method where layers of wet paint are applied to previously administered layers of wet paint.

The Art of True Collage – Patrick LoCicero
Thursday | 4/12-5/10 | 1:30-4:30 P.M.

Explore the many nuances of making art through collage and glued paper materials.

Dynamic Detail in Ink & Watercolor – Steve Reddy
Thursday | 4/12-5/10 | 6:30-9:30 P.M.

Capture highly detailed scenes and learn how to create contour drawings, grisaille underpaintings, and watercolor glazes.

Painting Light in Watercolor – Willow Heath
Thursday | 4/19 – 5/17 | 9:30 A.M.-12:30 P.M.

Develop your understanding for painting light by creating a series of small watercolor studies.

Color Magic with Watercolor – Linda James
Thursday | 5/17-6/14 | 1:30-4:30 P.M.

Using color theory principles and specific exercises, we will learn methods for color mixing and layering.

Weekend Workshops

Creating an Autobiographical Box – Patrick LoCicero
Saturday, Sunday | 4/28-4/29 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Explore and develop autobiographical dioramas that record past and present experiences through a variety of media.

Demystifying Watercolor – Linda James
Saturday, Sunday | 5/5-5/6 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

A no-pressure way to explore the watercolor medium.

Metaphorical Collage and Image Layering – Patrick LoCicero
Saturday, Sunday | 5/12-5/13 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Learn the skills needed to energize the surfaces of your paintings and make them nuanced and rich with meaning.

Fauvist Color: Gauguin Inspiration in Acrylic – Terry Furchgott
Friday, Saturday, Sunday | 5/18-5/20 | 6:30-9:30pm, 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Explore the innovative, highly-colored paintings of French Post-Impressionist master Paul Gauguin, while increasing your skill with acrylics.

Gauguin Figures and Post Impressionist Color -Terry Furchgott
Friday, Saturday, Sunday | 6/1-6/3 | 6:30-9:30 P.M., 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Explore the innovative, highly-colored paintings of French Post-Impressionist master Paul Gauguin, while increasing your skill with acrylics.

Dynamic Detail in Ink & Watercolor – Steve Reddy
Saturday, Sunday | 6/2-6/3 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Capture highly detailed scenes and learn how to create contour drawings, grisaille underpaintings, and watercolor glazes.

Painting the Alla Prima Figure – Aaron Coberly
Saturday, Sunday | 6/9-6/10 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Work in oil paints and learn how to capture the most essential qualities of a figure by painting broadly but accurately.

Indirect Still Life Painting – Eric Wert
Friday-Sunday | 6/22-6/24 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Learn to paint a still life in stages with Portland-based instructor extraordinaire Eric Wert

Weeklong Workshops

In The Studios Of The Old Masters – Ewan McNaughton & Lea Vaughn
Monday-Friday | 6/18-6/22 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Learn the specific step-by-step process to achieve an exact copy.

Alla Prima Portrait Painting – Colt Prehm
Monday-Friday | 6/18-6/22 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Explore materials and usage; technical drawing skills; color theory; and the interaction of light and form.

Portrait in Pastel – Ellen Eagle
Monday-Thursday | 6/18-6/21 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Observe the model’s form, color, and value relationships with a clear eye and to distill this complex information into a simply expressed, harmonious construction.

Shaping Content: Material Into Meaning – Chester Arnold
Monday-Friday | 6/25-6/29 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Focus on developing meaningful content while exploring historical methods and materials in painting.
 

Contact Us