Fall 2018 Adult Classes

FIVE-WEEK CLASSES
WEEKEND WORKSHOPS
WEEKLONG WORKSHOPS

Opportunities for monitor positions open now!

Drawing

Morning

Portrait Drawing – Aron Hart
Monday | 9/10-11/12 | 9:30 A.M.-12:30 P.M.

Study the basic concepts of drawing applied to the human form and learn to think visually, translating what you see into a compelling portrait using simple techniques

Figure Drawing – Jonathan Happ
Friday | 9/14-11/16 | 9:30 A.M.-12:30 P.M.

Gain technical mastery and intuitive understanding of depicting the human form.

Botanical Drawing – Kathleen McKeehen
Friday | 9/14-11/16 | 9:30 A.M-12:30 P.M.

Learn to use line to accurately depict plant subjects and then move on to understanding the effect of light on form and how to use shading for three-dimensionality.

Learn to Draw – Jonathan Happ
Saturday | 9/15-11/17 | 10:00 A.M.-1:00 P.M.

Develop your artistic skills by learning to draw from observation.

Intro to Figure Drawing – Ryan Weatherly
Saturday | 9/15-11/17 | 10:00 A.M.-1:00 P.M.

Gain technical mastery and intuitive understanding on depicting the human form.

Afternoon

Drawing Nature – Kathleen Moore
Tuesday | 9/11-11/13 | 1:30-4:30 P.M.

Develop an intimate understanding of plant structure while conveying an emotional, aesthetic response to what you see.

Learn to Draw – Jim Phalen
Wednesday | 9/12-11/14 | 1:30-4:30 P.M.

In this introductory fundamentals class, learn key concepts and artistic principles in order to accurately render line, shape, proportion and negative space while working from simple objects and the still-life.

Beginning Figure Drawing – Ryan Weatherly
Sunday | 9/16-11/18 | 2:00-5:00 P.M.

Gain technical mastery and intuitive understanding of depicting the human form.

All About line: Gesture Drawing and Beyond – Barbara Fugate
Wednesday | 9/26-11/14 | 1:30-4:30 P.M.

Develop your practice of gesture drawing and your use of Line.

Evening

Basics of Drawing – Hamid Zavareei
Monday | 9/10-11/12 | 6:30-9:30 P.M.

Start with the study of the line as countour and progressively incorporate value and perspective to create form and space within simple compositions.

Foundations of Drawing: The Still-life – Kathleen Moore
Monday, Wednesday | 9/10-11/14 | 6:30-9:30 P.M.

In this observational class, you will become skilled in the art of seeing and proficient in drawing what is before you.

Foundation Figure Drawing – Aron Hart
Tuesday, Thursday | 9/11-11/15 | 6:30-9:30 P.M.

Continuing to build upon skills learned in previous figure drawing classes, students will deepen their understanding and use of new materials.

Beginning Figure Drawing – Josh Chuzi
Tuesday | 9/11-11/13 | 6:30-9:30 P.M.

Gain technical mastery and intuitive understanding of depicting the human form.

Beginning Observational Drawing – Jonathan Happ
Tuesday | 9/11-11/14 | 6:00-9:00 P.M.

Learn how to handle charcoal, pencil, and pen while working with composition, value, and form.

Illustration Program – Brian Snoddy
Wednesday | 9/12-11/14 | 6:00-9:00 P.M.

Create realistic imagery from the ground up beginning in black and white using traditional materials such as graphite, ink, and gouache.

Learn to Illustrate – Edie Everette
Thursday | 9/20-11/8 | 6:00-9:00 P.M.

To become an illustrator you have to think like one, and no one epitomizes the classic illustrator better than Edie Everette.

Intermediate Figure and Portrait Drawing – Nicholas Enevoldsen
Monday | 9/24-11/19 | 6:30-9:30 P.M.

Go beyond the basics to achieve realistic portraits and figures drawn from the model, starting with short gesture poses and working your way up to longer poses.

Painting

Morning

Advanced Watercolor – Tom Hoffmann
Tuesday | 9/11-11/13 | 9:30 A.M.-12:30 P.M.

Designed for the experienced watercolor painters seeking to refine their practice and strengthen their personal style, the course will focus on developing independent projects according to your vision.

Topics in Abstract Painting – Jeffrey Simmons
Tuesday | 9/11-11/13 | 9:30 A.M.-12:30 P.M.

Using the work of historical and contemporary abstract painters as reference, you will focus on basic issues like composition, color, and technique and other specific topics in abstraction.

Figure Painting: Color Into Value – Jonathan Happ
Wednesday | 9/12-11/14 | 9:30 A.M.-12:30 P.M.

Explore various technical and conceptual strategies for analyzing structure, proportion, gesture, and form, and learn to understand value and color relationships.

Beginning Watercolor – Tom Hoffmann
Wednesday | 9/12-11/14 | 9:30 A.M.-12:30 P.M.

Develop your awareness skills as well as your technique in watercolor.

Still Life Painting in Oils – Jim Phalen
Wednesday | 9/12-11/14 | 9:30 A.M.-12:30 P.M.

Work through a series of exercises and complete monochromatic and color paintings using still-life as your motif.

Abstract Watercolors – Willow Heath
Thursday | 9/13-11/15 | 9:30 A.M.- 12:30 P.M.

Deepen your understanding of watercolor through traditional and nontraditional techniques.

Color Studies in Post-Impressionist Painting: Cezanne to Fauvism – Charles Emerson
Thursday | 9/13-11/15 | 9:30 A.M.- 12:30 P.M.

Study color as modeling and color as personal expression, applied in new ways for maximum effect.

Sold out! Click link above to join Charles Emerson’s wait list.

Portrait Painting – Jim Phalen
Friday | 9/14-11/16 | 9:30 A.M.-12:30 P.M.

Discover the art and practice of portraiture as you learn to compose from observation, acquire strategies for organizing visual information, and study historic precedents.

Afternoon

Watercolor Landscape – Hamid Zavareei
Monday | 9/10-11/12 | 1:30-4:30 P.M.

Learn the application of light and dark; warm and cool; and transparent and opaque colors to achieve beautiful results in watercolor.

Painting the Autumn Landscape – Kathleen Moore
Monday | 9/10-11/12 | 1:30-4:30 P.M.

Learn to capture the wondrous colors of autumn!

Intermediate Watercolor – Tom Hoffmann
Wednesday | 9/12-11/14 | 1:30-4:30 P.M.

Take on increasingly complex subjects as you expand your understanding and dexterity with watercolor.

Advanced Landscape Painting: Independent Study and Special Topics – Mitch Albala
Friday | 9/14-11/16 | 1:30-4:30 P.M.

Cultivate your personal landscape vision and style, hone your existing skills, or work on specific issues like color and composition.

Botanical Watercolor: Autumn Cornucopia – Kathleen McKeehen
Friday | 9/14-11/16 | 1:30-4:30 P.M.

Learn observation and measurement skills, as well as the use of wet-on-wet washes and color-intensifying dry-brush technique to create three-dimensional, aesthetically pleasing, and scientifically correct images.

Oil Painting for Beginners – Jonathan Happ
Saturday | 9/15-11/17 | 2:00-5:00 P.M.

Learn paint handling and color mixing while working from a live model to create lifelike portraits and figures from direct observation.

Figure and Portrait Painting in Acrylic – Nicholas Enevoldsen
Monday | 9/24-11/19 | 1:30-4:30 P.M.

In a step-by-step process, learn the methods of oil painting while exploring the still-life genre.

Mentored Studies in Abstraction – Jeffrey Simmons
Sunday | 9/30-11/18 | 1:00-5:00 P.M.

Join a group of motivated peers for weekly painting sessions in which you complete work in progress, start new work, or develop new ideas.

Evening

Oil Painting Fundamentals – Hamid Zavareei
Wednesday | 9/12-11/14 | 6:30-9:30 P.M.

Develop a foundational knowledge of material and technique through hands-on exercises aimed at helping you understand the mechanics of oil painting.

Mentored Studies in Representation – Nicholas Enevoldsen
Wednesday | 9/26-11/14 | 6:00-9:30 P.M.

Join a group of motivated peers for weekly painting sessions under the guidance of Nicholas Enevoldsen.

The Fundamentals of French Impressionist Oil Painting – Valerie Collymore
Wednesday | 9/26-11/28 | 6:30-9:30 P.M.

Learn secrets and techniques of masterworks by renowned French Impressionist painters.

Self Portrait, Drawing to Painting – Barbara Fugate
Thursday | 9/27-11/15 | 6:30-9:30 P.M.

By studing the basic proportions of the head and face, you’ll focus on conveying personality and spirit by way of color, line, placement, and scale.

Sculpture

Morning

Sculpting The Human Face – Mardie Rees
Saturday | 10/20-11/3 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Learn how to accurately represent the human figure through gesture, proportion, mass, structure, and surface form in three dimensions.

Afternoon

Ecorche 1: Skeleton – Mike Magrath
Tuesday | 9/11-11/13 | 1:30-4:30 P.M.

Build an anatomically precise 3-D model of the human muscular/skeletal system.

Foundation Figure Sculpture: Composition and Relief- Mike Magrath
Thursday | 9/13-11/15 | 1:30-4:30 P.M.

Experience a clear and intuitive method for mastering the fundamentals of three-dimensional modeling.

Sculpting Hands and Feet – Jeremias Lentini
Wednesday | 10/17-11/14 | 1:30-4:30 P.M.

Learn how to sculpt expressive hands and feet through the study and understanding of the anatomical landmarks of each part.

Evening

Figure Sculpting Studio- Mike Magrath
Tuesday | 9/11-11/13 | 6:30-9:30 P.M.

Using self-drying clay, you will work from the model to sculpt small-scale faces.

The Art of 3D Printing- Ivan Owen
Thursday | 9/13-11/15 | 6:30-9:30 P.M.

Learn how to design printable objects, use available software, and build the artistic work.

Beginning Figure Sculpting- Elijah Evenson
Monday| 9/17-11/19 | 6:30-9:30 P.M.

Learn how to accurately represent the human figure through gesture, proportion, mass, structure, and surface form in three dimensions.

Georgetown

Classes

Beginning Observational Drawing – Jonathan Happ
Tuesday | 9/11-11/14 | 6:00-9:00 P.M.

Learn how to handle charcoal, pencil, and pen while working with composition, value, and form.

Illustration Program – Brian Snoddy
Wednesday | 9/12-11/14 | 6:00-9:00 P.M.

Create realistic imagery from the ground up beginning in black and white using traditional materials such as graphite, ink, and gouache.

Intro to Figure Drawing – Ryan Weatherly
Saturday | 9/15-11/17 | 10:00 A.M.-1:00 P.M.

Gain technical mastery and intuitive understanding on depicting the human form.

Learn to Illustration – Edie Everette
Thursday | 9/20-11/8 | 6:00-9:00 P.M.

To become an illustrator you have to think like one, and no one epitomizes the classic illustrator better than Edie Everette.

Workshops

Learn to Draw in a Weekend – Jonathan Happ
Saturday-Sunday | 10/6-10/7 | 10:00 A.M.-5:00 P.M.

Nurture your artistic dream by learning to draw from observation in a weekend.

Figure Drawing for Illustration – Kai Carpenter
Saturday-Sunday | 10/27-10/28| 10:00 A.M.-5:00 P.M.

Learn how to create and work with a sketch “mannequin” (not the wooden kind!); using that structure, then learn to accentuate the figure to complement the gesture’s mood and narrative.

Studio Concentration

Studio Concentration: Painting from Life – Max Ginsburg
Monday-Friday | 12/3-12/14 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Learn a method directs you to paint the unique realities of each model under New York figurative master painter, Max Ginsburg’s instructions.

Printmaking

Printmaking Techniques: Monotype- Klara Glosova
Saturday, Sunday | 10/6-10/7 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Study monotype as a basic printmaking technique and produce your monotype prints.

Printmaking Techniques: Reliefs- Klara Glosova
Saturday-Sunday | 11/17-11/18 | 9:30 A.M.- 4:30 P.M.

Study linocut as a basic printmaking technique and produce your linocut prints.

Five-Week

Afternoon

Mastering Fleshtones with a Limited Palette – Dominique Medici
Tuesday | 9/11-10/9 | 1:30-4:30 P.M.

Learning how to see and mix flesh colors is deeply fulfilling.

The Art of True Ephemera Collage – Patrick LoCicero
Thursday | 9/13-10/11 | 1:30- 4:30 P.M.

Discover the many varied nuances of making art through collage and glued paper and fabric materials.

Urban Sketching – Steven Reddy
Friday | 9/14-10/12 | 1:30-4:30 P.M.

Go on location and create detailed interior drawings. Urban sketch artist, Steve Reddy, will teach a step-by-step process to avoid being overwhelmed by complex indoor scenes. 

Sculpting Hands and Feet – Jeremias Lentini
Wednesday | 10/17-11/14 | 1:30-4:30 P.M.

Learn how to sculpt expressive hands and feet through the study and understanding of the anatomical landmarks of each part.

Intro to Illustration – Edie Everette
Thursday | 10/18-11/15 | 1:30-4:30 P.M.

To become an illustrator you have to think like one, and no one epitomizes the classic illustrator better than Edie Everette.

Evening

Alla Prima Portrait Sketch with a Limited Palette – Dominique Medici
Tuesday | 9/11-10/9 | 6:30-9:30 P.M.

Learn to work with a systematic and disciplined technique that is designed to achieve the ability to work quickly, and with precision, is key in your development as a painter.

Dynamic Detail in Ink & Watercolor – Steven Reddy
Thursday | 9/13-10/11 | 6:30- 9:30 P.M.

Capture highly detailed scenes and learn how to create contour drawings, grisaille underpaintings, and watercolor glazes.

Weekend Workshops

September

Sculpting the Still Life – Dirk Staschke
Friday-Sunday | 9/7-9/9 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Learn simplified versions of jiggering, hand building hollow forms, and one piece press molds.

Expressive Portrait Painting – Fong Baatz
Friday-Sunday | 9/7-9/9 | 9:30 AM-4:30 P.M.

Explore various portrait painting techniques and approaches to creating an expressive painting with oils.

Why Watercolor? – Suze Woolf
Saturday-Sunday | 9/15-9/16 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Under the guidance of expert watercolorist Suze Woolf, you will start with studio exercises to develop our powers of observation and facility with the medium.

Expressive Still-Life Painting- Fong Baatz
Saturday-Sunday | 9/22-9/23 | 9:30 AM-4:30 P.M.

Learn to work between accuracy and abstraction—examining the relationships between objects and space.

Demystifying Watercolor – Linda James
Saturday, Sunday | 9/29-9/30 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Applying color theory principles and using specific exercises, you will learn methods for color mixing and layering.

October

Painting the Alla Prima Figure – Aaron Coberly
Saturday-Sunday | 10/6-10/7 | 9:30 A.M.- 4:30 P.M.

Work in oil paints and learn how to capture the most essential qualities of a figure by painting broadly but accurately while seeing the figure as a whole set into an environment.

Learn to Draw in a Weekend – Jonathan Happ
Saturday-Sunday | 10/6-10/7 | 10:00 A.M.-5:00 P.M.

Nurture your artistic dream by learning to draw from observation in a weekend.

Printmaking Techniques: Monotype- Klara Glosova
Saturday, Sunday | 10/6-10/7 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Study monotype as a basic printmaking technique and produce your monotype prints.

Sculpting Expressive Faces in Clay – Jeremias Lentini
Saturday, Sunday | 10/6-10/7 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Study the proportions of the head as well as the facial features, and then learn a variety of facial expressions and how to translate into clay.

Bas-Relief Sculpting – Mardie Rees
Saturday-Sunday | 10/13-10/14 | 9:30 A.M-4:30 P.M.

Develop drawing skills beyond 2-dimensions by working compositions in clay.

Introduction To Metal Point Drawing – Aron Hart
Saturday | 10/13 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Learn the basics of materials, drawing grounds, techniques, and the variety of metals used in the process, such as copper, silver and gold.

Restorative Sketching – Brandon Roache
Saturday | 10/13 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Study a method of drawing designed to challenge visual thinkers and inspire a higher level of creativity.

Pet Portraits in Watercolor – Willow Heath
Sunday | 10/14 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Master easy techniques to create expressive watercolor portraits of your pets or wild animals.

Dynamic Detail in Ink & Watercolor – Steven Reddy
Saturday, Sunday | 10/20-10/21 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Capture highly detailed scenes and learn how to create contour drawings, grisaille underpaintings, and watercolor glazes.

The Leaves of Autumn: Botanical Watercolor Workshop – Kathleen McKeehen
Saturday, Sunday | 10/27-10/28 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Leaves are always a challenge for the botanical artist, but the colors and forms of autumn leaves make them an enjoyable opportunity to play with a variety of methods.

Figure Drawing for Illustration – Kai Carpenter
Saturday, Sunday | 10/27-10/28 | 10:00 A.M.-5:00 P.M.

Learn how to create and work with a sketch “mannequin” (not the wooden kind!); using that structure, then learn to accentuate the figure to complement the gesture’s mood and narrative.

November

Contemporary Still Life- Larine Chung
Saturday, Sunday | 11/3-11/4 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Learn how to start a painting with a color wash and develop the painting with brush handling, color, and texture.

Animals in Watercolor – Michelle Lassaline
Saturday-Sunday | 11/3-11/4 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Learn how to draw animals and bring them to life with watercolor.

Mixed-Media Painting – Hamid Zavareei
Saturday, Sunday | 11/10-11/11 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Extend your painting arsenal to encompass and incorporate non-traditional media and techniques.

Abstract Composition with Watercolor – Linda James
Saturday, Sunday | 11/10-11/11 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Create small watercolor studies, exploring concepts of balance and contrast, using value, scale, color, intensity, and texture as variables.

Metaphorical Collage and Image Layering – Patrick LoCicero
Saturday, Sunday | 11/10-11/11 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Learn the processes and skills needed to energize and make the surfaces of your paintings complex, nuanced and rich with meaning.

Alla Prima Portraits in Oil – Aaron Coberly
Saturday-Sunday | 11/17-11/18 | 9:30 A.M.- 4:30 P.M.

Work in oil paints and learn how to capture the most essential qualities of a portrait by painting broadly but accurately with the Alla Prima technique.

Printmaking Techniques: Reliefs- Klara Glosova
Saturday-Sunday | 11/17-11/18 | 9:30 A.M.- 4:30 P.M.

Study linocut as a basic printmaking technique and produce your linocut prints.

Weeklong Workshops

November

Color For Painters – Al Gury
Monday-Friday | 11/26-11/30 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Learn the core theoretical traditions of color studying with chair of the painting department at the Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts in Philadelphia.

The Classical Approach To Figure Painting In Oil – Patricia Watwood
Monday-Friday | 11/26-11/30 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Learn the steps in painting a model from life from American figurative artist Patricia Watwood.

Figure Drawing in the 21st Century – Anthony Ryder
Monday-Friday | 11/26-11/30 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Discover a new approach to portrait drawing from Anthony Ryder. Don’t miss this unique chance to learn from a modern master.

December

Non-Symbolic Portrait Drawing – Anthony Ryder
Monday-Friday | 12/3-12/7 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Develop your patience, craft, observation, and understanding of drawing principles.

Studio Concentration: Painting from Life – Max Ginsburg
Monday-Friday | 12/3-12/14 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Learn a method directs you to paint the unique realities of each model under New York figurative master painter, Max Ginsburg’s instructions.

Color and Texture With Pastel: The Fruits of Winter- Terry Furchgott
Monday-Thursday | 12/10-12/13 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Explore pastel mark-making and layering techniques, palette choice and the successful use of color, rendering structure with light and shadow, and the creation of diverse textures.