September

Expressive Still-Life Painting- Fong Baatz
Saturday-Sunday | 9/22-9/23 | 9:30 AM-4:30 P.M.

Learn to work between accuracy and abstraction—examining the relationships between objects and space.

Demystifying Watercolor – Linda James
Saturday, Sunday | 9/29-9/30 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Applying color theory principles and using specific exercises, you will learn methods for color mixing and layering.

Pet Portraits in Watercolor – Willow Heath
Sunday |9/23 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Master easy techniques to create expressive watercolor portraits of your pets or wild animals.

October

Painting the Alla Prima Figure – Aaron Coberly
Saturday-Sunday | 10/6-10/7 | 9:30 A.M.- 4:30 P.M.

Work in oil paints and learn how to capture the most essential qualities of a figure by painting broadly but accurately while seeing the figure as a whole set into an environment.

Learn to Draw in a Weekend – Jonathan Happ
Saturday-Sunday | 10/6-10/7 | 10:00 A.M.-5:00 P.M.

Nurture your artistic dream by learning to draw from observation in a weekend.

Printmaking Techniques: Monotype- Klara Glosova
Saturday, Sunday | 10/6-10/7 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Study monotype as a basic printmaking technique and produce your monotype prints.

Sculpting Expressive Faces in Clay – Jeremias Lentini
Saturday, Sunday | 10/6-10/7 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Study the proportions of the head as well as the facial features, and then learn a variety of facial expressions and how to translate into clay.

Bas-Relief Sculpting – Mardie Rees
Saturday-Sunday | 10/13-10/14 | 9:30 A.M-4:30 P.M.

Develop drawing skills beyond 2-dimensions by working compositions in clay.
Monitor for This Class and Receive 70% off of Your Tuition

Introduction To Metal Point Drawing – Aron Hart
Saturday | 10/13 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Learn the basics of materials, drawing grounds, techniques, and the variety of metals used in the process, such as copper, silver and gold.

Restorative Sketching – Brandon Roache
Saturday | 10/13 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Study a method of drawing designed to challenge visual thinkers and inspire a higher level of creativity.

Pet Portraits in Watercolor – Willow Heath
Sunday | 10/14 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Master easy techniques to create expressive watercolor portraits of your pets or wild animals.

Dynamic Detail in Ink & Watercolor – Steven Reddy
Saturday, Sunday | 10/20-10/21 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Capture highly detailed scenes and learn how to create contour drawings, grisaille underpaintings, and watercolor glazes.

The Leaves of Autumn: Botanical Watercolor Workshop – Kathleen McKeehen
Saturday, Sunday | 10/27-10/28 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Leaves are always a challenge for the botanical artist, but the colors and forms of autumn leaves make them an enjoyable opportunity to play with a variety of methods.

Figure Drawing for Illustration – Kai Carpenter
Saturday, Sunday | 10/27-10/28 | 10:00 A.M.-5:00 P.M.

Learn how to create and work with a sketch “mannequin” (not the wooden kind!); using that structure, then learn to accentuate the figure to complement the gesture’s mood and narrative.

November

Contemporary Still Life- Larine Chung
Saturday, Sunday | 11/3-11/4 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Learn how to start a painting with a color wash and develop the painting with brush handling, color, and texture.

Animals in Watercolor – Michelle Lassaline
Saturday-Sunday | 11/3-11/4 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Learn how to draw animals and bring them to life with watercolor.

Mixed-Media Painting – Hamid Zavareei
Saturday, Sunday | 11/10-11/11 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Extend your painting arsenal to encompass and incorporate non-traditional media and techniques.

Abstract Composition with Watercolor – Linda James
Saturday, Sunday | 11/10-11/11 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Create small watercolor studies, exploring concepts of balance and contrast, using value, scale, color, intensity, and texture as variables.

Metaphorical Collage and Image Layering – Patrick LoCicero
Saturday, Sunday | 11/10-11/11 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Learn the processes and skills needed to energize and make the surfaces of your paintings complex, nuanced and rich with meaning.

Alla Prima Portraits in Oil – Aaron Coberly
Saturday-Sunday | 11/17-11/18 | 9:30 A.M.- 4:30 P.M.

Work in oil paints and learn how to capture the most essential qualities of a portrait by painting broadly but accurately with the Alla Prima technique.

Printmaking Techniques: Reliefs- Klara Glosova
Saturday-Sunday | 11/17-11/18 | 9:30 A.M.- 4:30 P.M.

Study linocut as a basic printmaking technique and produce your linocut prints.

 

Contact Us