Winter’19

March

Expressive Still-Life Painting- Fong Baatz
Saturday-Sunday | 3/2-3/3 | 9:30 AM-4:30 P.M.

Find your voice and work directly from a still life set-up and explore various painting techniques and approaches to creating an expressive painting with oil.

Nature in Watercolor – Michelle Lassaline
Saturday-Sunday | 3/2-3/3 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Learn to capture the details of nature in watercolor: start with the basic techniques of watercolor starting with tonal sketches in pencil, then using masking fluid and wet-on-dry techniques to create layers of transparent color.

Portrait Drawing – Gary Faigin
Saturday-Sunday | 3/9-3/10 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Working from portrait models, study the essential tech­niques and concepts of proportion, line, value, volume, structure, and composi­tion.

Painting the Alla Prima Figure – Aaron Coberly
Saturday-Sunday | 3/23-3/24 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Work in oil paints and learn how to capture the most essential qualities of a figure by painting broadly but accurately while seeing the figure as a whole set into an environment.

Paper Marbling Marvel – Sophie Loubere
Friday-Sunday | 3/29-3/31 | 12:30 P.M.-4:30 P.M.

Dive deep into the ancient art of painting on water and pull your own one of a kind, mesmerizing print: now how to make their own marbled paper in both the accessible Japanese tradition as well as the more involved Turkish tradition.

Gesture Drawing and Sculpting the Figure – Mardie Rees
Saturday-Sunday | 3/30-3/31 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Capture the human figure in motion and the gesture using line drawings and then by modeling the figure three-dimensionally.

Spring’19

April

Printmaking Methods: Collagraph, Monotype, & Mixed Media – Sophie Loubere
Saturday-Sunday | 4/6-4/7 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Monotype and collagraphy are painterly, spontaneous, and accessible printmaking techniques: not only learn these techniques but also experiment with incorporating other mark making methods.

Alla Prima Portraits in Oil – Aaron Coberly
Saturday-Sunday | 4/6-4/7 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Work in oil paints and learn how to capture the most essential qualities of a portrait by painting broadly but accurately with the Alla Prima technique.

Watercolor at the Conservatory- Michelle Lassaline
Friday-Sunday | 4/5-4/7 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Learn to capture the details of nature in watercolor by painting in the Volunteer Park Conservatory.

Learn to Draw in a Weekend – Jonathan Happ/Gage Georgetown
Saturday-Sunday | 4/6-4/7 | 10:00 A.M.-5:00 P.M.

Nurture your artistic dream by learning to draw from observation in a weekend.

Expressive Still-Life Painting- Fong Baatz
Saturday-Sunday | 4/12-4/14 | 9:30 AM-4:30 P.M.

Find your voice and work directly from a still life set-up and explore various painting techniques and approaches to creating an expressive painting with oil.

Demystifying Watercolor – Linda James
Saturday-Sunday | 4/13-4/14 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

It is a fun, no-pressure way to explore the watercolor medium!

The Science In Art And Techniques Of The French Impressionists – Valerie Collymore
Saturday-Sunday | 4/20-4/21 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Discover how to integrate scientific knowledge with art-making fundamentals, techniques, and practices of the French Impressionist painters and move your artwork forward quickly and joyfully.

Drawing for Fun! – Kathleen Moore
Friday | 4/26 | 9:30 AM-4:30 P.M.

This class offers a no-stress environment for you to relax and enjoy drawing.

Why Watercolor? – Suze Woolf
Saturday-Sunday | 4/27-4/28 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Under the guidance of expert watercolorist Suze Woolf, start with studio exercises to develop our powers of observation and facility with the medium.

Color Theory & Color Mixing – Larine Chung
Saturday-Sunday | 4/27-4/28 | 9:30 AM-4:30 P.M.

Working with the Munsell color system, learn color mixing techniques and understand specific colors in terms of three-dimensions, hue, value, and chroma.

Pet Portraits in Watercolor – Willow Heath
Sunday | 4/28| 9:30 A.M.- 4:30 P.M.

Learn magically easy techniques for creating expressive watercolor pet and animal portraits. Paint with loose illustrative strokes or hone in on your brush skills and watercolor techniques while painting your pet.

May

Notan and Composition – Kathleen Moore
Friday | 5/3 | 9:30 AM-4:30 P.M.

In this one-day workshop learn just what “notan” is and develop a feel for what makes a strong composition.

Painting the Alla Prima Figure – Aaron Coberly
Saturday-Sunday | 5/4-5/5 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Work in oil paints and learn how to capture the most essential qualities of a figure by painting broadly but accurately while seeing the figure as a whole set into an environment.

Dynamic Detail in Ink & Watercolor – Steven Reddy
Saturday-Sunday | 5/4-5/5 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Capture highly detailed scenes and learn how to create contour drawings, grisaille underpaintings, and watercolor glazes.

Drawing with Alternative Materials – Geoff Flack/Gage Georgetown!
Saturday-Sunday | 5/4-5/5 | 10:00 A.M.- 5:00 P.M.

Explore new and lesser known drawing materials and methods to create unique illusions of the figure.

Accurate Drawing Basics- Terry Furchgott
Saturday-Sunday | 5/11-5/12 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

In one intense weekend you learn the basics of creating strong, accurate drawings working from an inspiring variety of still-life objects.

Expressive Portrait Painting – Fong Baatz
Saturday-Sunday | 5/17-5/19 | 9:30 AM-4:30 P.M.

Explore various portrait painting techniques and approaches to creating an expressive painting with oils.

Introduction to Drawing – Juliette Aristides
Saturday/Sunday | 5/18 or 5/19 | 1:30 PM-4:30 P.M.

In this three-hour workshop, you will be given an introduction to drawing and the opportunity to start practicing.

June

Intro Figure Drawing – Ryan Weatherly/Gage Georgetown
Saturday| 6/1-6/8 | 10:00 A.M.-1:00 P.M.

Gain confidence and understanding of depicting the human form.

Prep for Plein Air – Kathleen Moore
Monday | 6/3 | 9:30 AM-4:30 P.M.

Get ready to paint outdoors! In this workshop, we will start off by properly preparing a painting panel.

Anatomy of Trees for Artists – Kathleen Moore
Tuesday | 6/4 | 9:30 AM-4:30 P.M.

Join Kathleen Moore in looking carefully at the anatomy and structure of a variety of trees.

Color in Contemporary Painting: Why and How it Matters – Charles Emerson
Wednesday-Friday | 5/5-5/7 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Investigate some of the crucial issues in using color in important recent art.

Gesture Sculpting and Drawing – Mardie Rees
Saturday-Sunday | 6/8-6/9 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Capture the human figure in motion with award-winning and internationally recognized artist Mardie Rees.

Color Harmony – Larine Chung
Saturday-Sunday | 6/15-6/16 | 9:30 AM-4:30 P.M.

Take an in-depth look at color and learn how different colors work together.

Texture Techniques for Photorealistic Portraiture in Charcoal – Dylan Eakin
Saturday-Sunday | 6/15-6/16 | 9:30 AM-4:30 P.M.

teach the basics of capturing in very realistic ways blemishes, wrinkles, and pores, following the laws of texture that can be applied across genres.

Indirect Still Life Painting – Eric Wert
Friday-Sunday | 6/21-6/23 | 9:30 AM-4:30 P.M.

Learn to paint a still life in stages with Portland-based instructor Eric Wert, beginning with a black and white acrylic grisaille and then applying color in oil glazes.

Learn to Paint in a Weekend – Jonathan Happ/Gage Georgetown!
Saturday-Sunday | 6/22-6/23 | 10:00 A.M.-5:00 P.M.

A two-day observational painting workshop specifically designed for beginning students in oil or acrylic.

Contact Us