Winter’19 Adult Programs

Five-Week Classes
Weekend Workshop
Weeklong Workshop

Drawing

Morning

Intermediate Portrait Drawing – Aron Hart
Monday | 1/14-3/18 | 9:30 A.M.-12:30 P.M.

Take the next steps towards achieving realistic portraits drawn from the model, working your way up to long poses.

Figure Drawing – Geoff Flack
Tuesday | 1/15-3/19 | 9:30 A.M.-12:30 P.M.

Extend your knowledge into the creation of form and space within simple compositions.

Botanical Drawing – Kathleen McKeehen
Friday | 1/18-3/22 | 9:30 A.M-12:30 P.M.

Learn how to use line to accurately depict plant subjects and then move on to understanding the effect of light on form and how to use shading for three-dimensionality.

Beginning Observational Drawing – Jonathan Happ
Friday | 1/18-3/22 | 9:30 A.M.-12:30 P.M.

Introduce yourself with drawing techniques, vocabulary, and methods while working in graphite and charcoal, students establish an essential foundation of visual concepts.

Beginning Observational Drawing – Jonathan Happ
Saturday | 1/19-3/23 | 10:00 A.M.-1:00 P.M.

Introduce yourself with drawing techniques, vocabulary, and methods while working in graphite and charcoal, students establish an essential foundation of visual concepts.
Become a Studio Monitor for this Class!

Beginning Figure Drawing – Ryan Weatherly
Sunday | 1/20-3/24 | 10:00 A.M.-1:00 P.M.

Gain technical mastery and intuitive understanding of depicting the human form.
Become a Studio Monitor for this Class!

Afternoon

Perspective Drawing – Geoff Flack
Tuesday | 1/15-3/19 | 1:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Explore methods for creating pictorial space using perspective with Core Drawing Atelier instructor Geoff Flack.
Become a Studio Monitor for this Class!

Drawing Nature: Winter Quiet and Storm – Kathleen Moore
Tuesday | 1/15-3/19 | 1:30-4:30 P.M.

Explore the poetry of bare branches, capricious wind, and the veil of rain. The focus of this class is expression and composition.
Become a Studio Monitor for this Class!

Portrait Drawing – Jim Phalen
Wednesday | 1/16-3/20 | 1:30-4:30 P.M.

Through the study of structural anatomy, proportion, volume, and form of the head, you’ll improve the understanding of the portrait and construct accurate drawings from observation.

Mixed Media Figure Drawing: Texture, Color, Line – Barbara Fugate
Wednesday | 1/16-3/20 | 1:30-4:30 P.M.

Focus on layering materials and creating visual balance and contrast while using mixed media to make dynamic figure drawings.

Evening

Intermediate Figure and Portrait Drawing – Nicholas Enevoldsen
Monday | 1/14-3/18 | 6:00-9:00 P.M.

Go beyond the basics to achieve realistic portraits and figures drawn from the model, starting with short gesture poses and working your way up to longer poses.

Basics of Drawing – Hamid Zavareei
Monday | 1/14-3/18 | 6:30-9:30 P.M.

Gain crucial skill in drawing by learning the basics with the simple study of line as contour and expand to value and perspective study aimed at the creation of simple compositions.
Become a Studio Monitor for this Class!

Foundations of Drawing: The Portrait, Hands and Feet – Kathleen Moore
Monday, Wednesday| 1/14-3/20 | 6:30-9:30 P.M.

Develop a strong understanding of the elements and principles that are the foundation of drawing, first with a focus on the forms of the head, neck and shoulders.

Foundation Figure Drawing: Artistic Anatomy – Aron Hart
Tuesday, Thursday | 1/15-3/21 | 6:30-9:30 P.M.

Progress from graceful gestural drawings to highly finished renderings of the nude model under the guidance of instructor Aron Hart, an award-winning portrait artist.

Beginning Figure Drawing – Jonathan Happ
Thursday | 1/17-3/21 | 6:30-9:30 P.M.

Gain technical mastery and intuitive understanding of depicting the human form.

Painting

Morning

Advanced Watercolor – Tom Hoffmann
Tuesday | 1/15-3/19 | 9:30 A.M.-12:30 P.M.

Refine your practice and strengthen your personal style by developing independent painting projects according to your own artistic vision under the close mentorship of Tom Hoffmann.
Become a Studio Monitor for this Class!

Topics in Abstract Painting – Jeffrey Simmons
Tuesday | 1/15-3/19 | 9:30 A.M.-12:30 P.M.

Using the work of historical and contemporary abstract painters as reference, you will focus on basic issues like composition, color, and technique, as well as more specific topics such as individual painting movements and the influence of other cultural media on abstraction.

Beginning Watercolor – Tom Hoffmann
Wednesday | 1/16-3/20 | 9:30 A.M.-12:30 P.M.

Develop an understanding of transparent watercolor that allows you to make conscious choices regarding color, value, wetness, and composition before the brush ever touches the paper.
Become a Studio Monitor for this Class!

Still Life Painting in Oils – Jim Phalen
Wednesday | 1/16-3/20 | 9:30 A.M.-12:30 P.M.

Work through a series of exercises and complete monochromatic and color paintings using still-life as your motif.

Expressive Watercolor Portraits – Willow Heath
Thursday | 1/17-3/21 | 9:30 A.M.- 12:30 P.M.

Explore techniques, tips, and special effects for creating deceptively simple expressive watercolor portraits in a relaxed studio environment with step-by-step demonstrations and discussions.

The Final Josef Albers Color Class – Charles Emerson  SOLD OUT. Join a waiting list!
Thursday | 1/17-3/21 | 9:30 A.M.-12:30 P.M.

Search to find your personal aesthetics, manner, and style of painting as well as passion in this difficult, often confusing, and always challenging class of self-discovery and creativity.

Portrait Painting – Jim Phalen
Friday | 1/18-3/22 | 9:30 A.M.-12:30 P.M.

Discover the art and practice of portraiture as you learn to compose from observation, acquire strategies for organizing visual information, and study historic precedents.

Color For Painters- Kimberly Trowbridge SOLD OUT. Join a waiting list!
Friday | 1/18-3/22 | 9:30 A.M.-12:30 P.M.

Explore rigorous color mixing and palette organization strategies, and how to apply that knowledge to observational studies as well as greatly improve your ability to perceive color relationships and to create equivalent analogies with oil paint.

Critique Group – Terry Furchgott
Sunday| 1/20-3/17 | 9:00 A.M.-1:00 P.M.

Present your work in progress, share ideas and images that inspire you, receive feedback, and participate in an ongoing discussion of each others’ work. The critique group format is designed to provide a supportive peer community of emerging artists.

Afternoon

Portraits in Watercolor – Hamid Zavareei
Monday | 1/14-3/18 | 1:30-4:30 P.M.

Studying from a live model, you will focus on head, facial structures, and proportion and emphasize the economy of line.

Painting Land and Water – Kathleen Moore
Monday | 1/14-3/18 | 1:30-4:30 P.M.

Learn composition, color-mixing and brush handling while you explore how to paint tranquil water, running water and frothy waves.

Figure and Portrait Painting in Acrylic – Nicholas Enevoldsen
Monday | 1/14-3/18 | 1:30-4:30 P.M.

Learn paint handling and color mixing while working from a live model to create lifelike portraits and figures from direct observation.

Intermediate Watercolor – Tom Hoffmann
Wednesday | 1/16-3/20 | 1:30-4:30 P.M.

Working from the still-life, landscapes and photographs, learn to individualize your painting process, better understand the variables of watercolor painting.

Painting the Natural World – Kathleen McKeehen
Friday | 1/18-3/22 | 1:30-4:30 P.M.

Learn the botanical artist’s classic method of dry-brush watercolor to paint all types of natural subjects, from birds to bones to botanicals.

Oil Painting for Beginners – Jonathan Happ
Saturday | 1/19-3/23 | 2:00-5:00 P.M.

In a step-by-step process, learn the methods of oil painting while exploring the still-life genre.
Become a Studio Monitor for this Class!

Mentored Studies in Painting – Nicholas Enevoldsen
Sunday | 1/20-3/17 | 1:00-5:00 P.M.

Be engaged in any style from realist to abstract, in a variety of wet or dry media can work with a group of motivated peers for weekly painting sessions, under the guidance of Nicholas Enevoldsen.
Become a Studio Monitor for this Class!

Evening

Old Master series: Early Flemish Technique – Hamid Zavareei
Tuesday| 1/15-3/19 | 6:30-9:30 P.M.

Explore the Early Flemish technique, which involves rendering the image in two major stages: underpainting and working up.

Basics of Oil Painting – Hamid Zavareei
Wednesday | 1/16-3/20 | 6:30-9:30 P.M.

Develop a foundational knowledge of oil painting material and technique through hands-on exercises designed to introduce students to the fundamentals of oil painting.
Become a Studio Monitor for this Class!

Innovative Portrait and Self-Portrait Painting – Barbara Fugate
Thursday | 1/17-3/21 | 6:30-9:30 P.M.

There is more than one way to make a portrait painting, which is what this class is all about. You’ll begin making a self-portrait painting, followed by two more portrait paintings from live models.

Sculpture

Morning

Sculpting The Human Face – Mardie Rees
Saturday | 2/9-2/23 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Learn to sculpt the portrait and capture likeness and personality in clay: sculpt a full scale portrait in water clay on a fixed armature, while working from a live model.

Afternoon

Écorché II – Mike Magrath
Tuesday | 1/15-3/19 | 1:30-4:30 P.M.

Under the guidance of the instructor and from lectures, reference materials, and live models, you’ll build an anatomically precise 3-D model of the human muscular/skeletal system from the bones out.

The Expressive Life Size Portrait in Clay – Tip Toland
Wednesday | 1/16-3/19 | 1:30-4:30 P.M.

Under the guidance of nationally renowned sculptor Tip Toland, immerse yourself into sculpting of 2 life size portraits in clay.

Foundation Sculpting – Drapery – Mike Magrath
Thursday | 1/17-3/21 | 1:30-4:30 P.M.

Explore special subjects and technical topics that arise in sculpting the figure. These classes are designed to be accumulative and may be taken individually or as a yearlong series, often in conjunction with Sculpture Atelier.
Become a Studio Monitor for this Class!

Evening

Beginning Portrait Sculpting – Elijah Evenson
Monday | 1/14-3/18 | 6:30-9:30 P.M.

Learn to accurately represent human gesture, proportion, mass, structure, and surface form in three dimensions with a comprehensive introduction to figure sculpture, working from the same pose for the entire class.

Figure Sculpting Studio – Mike Magrath
Tuesday | 1/15-3/19 | 6:00-9:00 P.M.

Experience a clear and intuitive method for mastering the fundamentals of three-dimensional modeling, as well as developing advanced skills that radically improve your ability to see and understand the figure.

Georgetown

Morning

Intro to Figure Drawing – Ryan Weatherly
Saturday | 1/19-3/23 | 10:00 A.M.-1:00 P.M.

Gain technical mastery and intuitive understanding on depicting the human form. Working from quick gesture drawings to longer, more considered poses, learn proportion and anatomy.
Become a Studio Monitor for this Class!

Evening

Beginning Observational Drawing – Jonathan Happ
Tuesday | 1/15-3/19 | 6:00-9:00 P.M.

Introduce yourself with drawing techniques, vocabulary, and methods while working in graphite and charcoal, students establish an essential foundation of visual concepts.

Illustration Program – Brian Snoddy
Wednesday | 1/16-3/20 | 6:00-9:00 P.M.

Designed for classical and industry artists alike, the Illustration Program teaches how to create realistic imagery from the ground up beginning in black and white using traditional materials such as graphite, ink, and gouache.

Learn to Illustration – Edie Everette
Thursday | 1/17-3/21 | 6:00-9:00 P.M.

To become an illustrator you have to think like one, and no one epitomizes the classic illustrator better than Edie Everette.

Weekend Workshops

Learn to Draw in a Weekend – Jonathan Happ
Saturday-Sunday | 1/12-1/13 | 10:00 A.M.-5:00 P.M.

Nurture your artistic dream by learning to draw from observation in a weekend.
Become a Studio Monitor for this Class!

Crash Course Comics: Perspective – Gus Storms
Saturday-Sunday | 2/9-2/10 | 10:00 A.M.-5:00 P.M.

Perspective is an essential tool for representational illustration: get a comprehensive walkthrough of one-point, two-point and three-point perspective, as well lessons on preliminary structural drawing and constructing figures in space.

Crash Course Comics: Visual Storytelling – Gus Storms
Saturday-Sunday | 2/16-2/17 | 10:00 A.M.-5:00 P.M.

A tutorial on the essential elements of sequential storytelling, focusing on the conceptualizing and drawing of a short-form, multi-page comic.

Studio Concentration

Studio Concentration: Classical Painting Intensive – Juliette Aristides
Monday-Friday | 3/25-4/5 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

This Winter Quarter build your artistic vocabulary as you work under the tutelage of Juliette Aristides, artist, author and instructor of the Aristides Atelier at Gage. The emphasis will be on skill building through working from life from both a model and a still life.

Printmaking

Printmaking Techniques: Monotype- Klara Glosova
Saturday, Sunday | 1/12-1/13 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Monotype is a basic printmaking technique with which artists draw, paint, use stencils, and otherwise manipulate the smooth surface of a printing plate (typically acrylic or copper) to create an image which is then transferred onto a sheet of paper by pressing the two together.

Paper Marbling Marvel – Sophie Loubere
Friday-Sunday | 3/29-3/31 | 1:30 P.M.-4:30 P.M.

Dive deep into the ancient art of painting on water and pull your own one of a kind, mesmerizing print: now how to make their own marbled paper in both the accessible Japanese tradition as well as the more involved Turkish tradition.

Printmaking Methods: Collagraph, Monotype, & Mixed Media – Sophie Loubere
Saturday-Sunday | 4/6-4/7 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Monotype and collagraphy are painterly, spontaneous, and accessible printmaking techniques: not only learn these techniques but also experiment with incorporating other mark making methods.

Five-Week

Morning

Color Magic with Watercolor – Linda James
Thursday | 2/21-3/21 | 9:30 A.M.-12:30 P.M.

Applying color theory principles and using specific exercises, learn methods for color mixing and layering.

Afternoon

Master Copies on Toned Paper – Dominique Medici
Tuesday | 1/15-2/12 | 1:30-4:30 P.M.

Drawing is a fundamental skill that underpins all classical art. Coping Old Master drawings gives you great insights into working the methods and minds of some of the greatest draftsmen.

The Art of True Ephemera Collage – Patrick LoCicero
Thursday | 1/17-2/14 | 1:30- 4:30 P.M.

Calling artists who love all things paper: discover the many nuances of making art through collage, using glued paper as well as fabric materials.

Layers of Abstract paintings – Junko Yamamoto
Thursday | 1/17-2/14 | 1:30- 4:30 P.M.

Learn how to tap into and express your own inspiration and intuition, drawing from life experiences, imagination and memories–making each work unique and original.

Abstract Composition with Watercolor – Linda James
Friday | 1/18-2/22 | 1:30-4:30 P.M.

There is no hard and fast formula for creating a good abstract composition, but there are guidelines to help you develop critical perception of what works and what doesn’t.

Portrait and Figure on Toned Paper – Dominique Medici
Tuesday | 2/19-3/19 | 1:30-4:30 P.M.

Develop your understanding of proportions, value structure, and learn about rendering form with using both black and white charcoal.

Intro to Illustration – Edie Everette
Thursday | 2/21-3/21 | 1:30-4:30 P.M.

To become an illustrator you have to think like one, and no one epitomizes the classic illustrator better than Edie Everette.

Urban Sketching – Steven Reddy is CANCELLED
This class will be offered in Spring Quarter. Be Engaged!

Go on location and create detailed interior drawings: learning a step-by-step process to avoid being overwhelmed by complex indoor scenes.

Evening

Introduction to Alla Prima Painting with the Zorn Palette – Dominique Medici
Tuesday | 1/15-2/12 | 6:00-9:00 P.M.

Learn how to work with a systematic and disciplined technique that is uniquely designed to gaining the ability to work quickly, and with precision, is key in your development as a painter.

Introduction to Alla Prima Portrait Painting with a Limited Palette – Dominique Medici
Tuesday | 2/19-3/19 | 6:00-9:00 P.M.

A limited palette is very dynamic and will refine your understanding of color relationships. Practicing this way will help to sharpen your observation, and take your skill to a new level.

Dynamic Detail in Ink & Watercolor – Steven Reddy is CANCELLED
This class will be offered in Spring Quarter. Be Engaged!

Capture highly detailed scenes and learn how to create contour drawings, grisaille underpaintings, and watercolor glazes.

Weekend Workshops

January

Expressive Figure Drawing – Mark Kang-O’Higgins
Saturday-Sunday | 1/5-1/6 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Learn to capture form and gestural movement of the human figure with boldness, spontaneity and accuracy.

Painting Plants – Larine Chung
Friday-Sunday | 1/11-1/13 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Learn how to paint beautiful plants by first studying French painter Henri Fantin-Latour master works and then arrange a still life with plants and paint from life.

The Landscape in Winter – Suze Woolf
Saturday-Sunday | 1/12-1/13 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Start with studio exercises to develop our powers of observation and facility with the medium then Using those principles (and weather permitting), move outside to make fresh, spontaneous, and spirited landscape paintings.

Printmaking Techniques: Monotype- Klara Glosova
Saturday, Sunday | 1/12-1/13 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Monotype is a basic printmaking technique with which artists draw, paint, use stencils, and otherwise manipulate the smooth surface of a printing plate (typically acrylic or copper) to create an image which is then transferred onto a sheet of paper by pressing the two together.

Encaustic Painting – Hamid Zavareei
Saturday, Sunday | 1/12-1/13 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Learn the basics of the ancient and luminescent encaustic medium as you explore a range of applications from the simple application of clear hot wax on a painting surface to the layering, incising, transferring and imbedding of images.

Trompe-L’oeil Still Life Painting – John Zadrozny
Saturday-Sunday | 1/26-1/27 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Trompe-l’oeil paintings “fool the eye” and offer the illusion that items painted exist as solid objects in the three-dimensional world: learn aspects of composition that make such illusions possible, and learn painting techniques to help realize them.

Pet Portraits in Watercolor – Willow Heath
Sunday | 1/27 | 9:30 A.M.- 4:30 P.M.

Learn magically easy techniques for creating expressive watercolor pet and animal portraits. Paint with loose illustrative strokes or hone in on your brush skills and watercolor techniques while painting your pet.

February

The Science In Art And Techniques Of The French Impressionists – Valerie Collymore
Saturday-Sunday | 2/9-2/10 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Discover how to integrate scientific knowledge with art-making fundamentals, techniques, and practices of the French Impressionist painters and move your artwork forward quickly and joyfully.

Dynamic Detail in Ink & Watercolor – Steven Reddy is CANCELLED
This workshop will be offered in Spring Quarter. Be Engaged!

Capture highly detailed scenes and learn how to create contour drawings, grisaille underpaintings and watercolor glazes.

Expressive Portrait Painting – Fong Baatz
Saturday-Sunday | 2/16-2/17 | 9:30 AM-4:30 P.M.

Explore various portrait painting techniques and approaches to creating an expressive painting with oils.

Alla Prima Portraits in Oil – Aaron Coberly
Saturday-Sunday | 2/23-2/24 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Work in oil paints and learn how to capture the most essential qualities of a portrait by painting broadly but accurately with the Alla Prima technique.

March

Expressive Still-Life Painting- Fong Baatz
Saturday-Sunday | 3/2-3/3 | 9:30 AM-4:30 P.M.

Find your voice and work directly from a still life set-up and explore various painting techniques and approaches to creating an expressive painting with oil.

Nature in Watercolor – Michelle Lassaline
Saturday-Sunday | 3/2-3/3 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Learn to capture the details of nature in watercolor: start with the basic techniques of watercolor starting with tonal sketches in pencil, then using masking fluid and wet-on-dry techniques to create layers of transparent color.

Portrait Drawing – Gary Faigin
Saturday-Sunday | 3/9-3/10 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Working from portrait models, study the essential tech­niques and concepts of proportion, line, value, volume, structure, and composi­tion.

The Metaphoric Still Life – Creating a “Portrait” Through Symbolic Objects – Barbara Noah
Saturday–Sunday | 3/16-3/17 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Focus on the creation of a still life with symbolic elements representing a specific person: paint from life from objects you bring and/ or from photos.
Become a Studio Monitor for this Class!

Painting the Alla Prima Figure – Aaron Coberly
Saturday-Sunday | 3/23-3/24 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Work in oil paints and learn how to capture the most essential qualities of a figure by painting broadly but accurately while seeing the figure as a whole set into an environment.
Become a Studio Monitor for this Class!

Paper Marbling Marvel – Sophie Loubere
Friday-Sunday | 3/29-3/31 | 1:30 P.M.-4:30 P.M.

Dive deep into the ancient art of painting on water and pull your own one of a kind, mesmerizing print: now how to make their own marbled paper in both the accessible Japanese tradition as well as the more involved Turkish tradition.

Gesture Drawing and Sculpting the Figure – Mardie Rees
Saturday-Sunday | 3/30-3/31 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Capture the human figure in motion and the gesture using line drawings and then by modeling the figure three-dimensionally.

April

Printmaking Methods: Collagraph, Monotype, & Mixed Media – Sophie Loubere
Saturday-Sunday | 4/6-4/7 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Monotype and collagraphy are painterly, spontaneous, and accessible printmaking techniques: not only learn these techniques but also experiment with incorporating other mark making methods.

Weeklong Workshops

January

Successful Painting With Acrylics – Terry Furchgott
Friday-Monday | 1/4-1/7 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Learn all the basic skills needed to work with the spontaneous and quick drying medium of acrylic paint successfully and with confidence.

Introduction to Egg-Tempera – Dominique Medici
Monday-Friday| 1/7-1/11 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Egg Tempera painting is an exceptionally beautiful and subtle painting medium that is said to date back to ancient Egypt: learn how to make “genuine traditional gesso panels” from scratch using glue and chalk; prepare handmade toned drawing paper for silverpoint drawing; grind and emulsify your own egg tempera paint; practice egg tempera painting techniques; make handmade transfer paper; and paint your first egg tempera painting.

March

Studio Concentration: Classical Painting Intensive – Juliette Aristides
Monday-Friday | 3/25-4/5 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

This Winter Quarter build your artistic vocabulary as you work under the tutelage of Juliette Aristides, artist, author and instructor of the Aristides Atelier at Gage. The emphasis will be on skill building through working from life from both a model and a still life.

Supercharge Your Still Life Painting by Adding Imagination – Clive Smith
Monday-Friday | 3/25-3/29 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Working from the actual objects, learn how to incorporate information from other sources to transform what you see into something convincing, and yet invented under the guidance of master artist Clive Smith.

Tonal Portrait Drawing – Dale Zinkowski
Monday-Friday | 3/25-3/29 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

By working from the live model, over an extended pose and discover a clear and straightforward way to approach drawing the portrait tonally, with an emphasis on accurate drawing and observation.

April

Painting from Still Life – Susan Jane Walp
Monday-Friday | 4/1-4/5 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Focus on still life as a vehicle for approaching composition from a more personal perspective and for learning to see more clearly and deeply the tonal and spatial relationships that are the building blocks of painting from direct observation.
Become a Studio Monitor for this Class!

Alla Prima Portrait Painting – Irvin Rodriguez
Monday-Friday | 4/1-4/5 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Be guided through a series of essential oil painting skills—including composition, how to set up the block-in, value relationships and hierarchy, modeling form in color with a focus on alla-prima and direct painting techniques.