FIVE-WEEK CLASSES
WEEKEND WORKSHOPS
WEEKLONG WORKSHOPS

Drawing

Morning

Portrait Drawing – Geoff Flack
Tuesday | 4/10-6/12 | 9:30 A.M. – 12:30 P.M.

Improve your understanding of the portrait and construct accurate drawings from observation.

Beginning Figure Drawing – Ryan Weatherly
Saturday | 4/14-6/16 | 10:00 A.M.-1:00 P.M.

Gain technical mastery and intuitive understanding of depicting the human form.

Afternoon

Abstract Composition – Julia Ricketts
Monday | 4/9 – 6/11 | 1:30-4:30 P.M.

Master the language of abstraction with a variety of wet and dry drawing media.

Figure Drawing – Geoff Flack
Tuesday | 4/10-6/12 | 1:30-4:30 P.M.

Learn to create convincing representations of the human form in drawing.

Drawing in the Studio and City – Barbara Fugate
Wednesday | 4/11-6/13 | 1:30-4:30 P.M.

Alternate between drawing in class from the live model with visiting different places in the city armed with a sketchbook in an attempt to bridge studio and field practices.

Printmaking Techniques: Monotype and Reliefs – Klara Glosova
Wednesday | 4/11-6/13 | 1:30-4:30 P.M.

Learn basic printmaking techniques such as monotype and relief print.

Evening

Basics of Drawing – Hamid Zavareei
Monday | 4/9 – 6/11 | 6:30-9:30 P.M.

Start with the study of the line as countour and progressively incorporate value and perspective to create form and space within simple compositions.

Intermediate Figure and Portrait Drawing – Nicholas Enevoldsen
Monday | 4/9-6/11 | 6:30-9:30 P.M.

Go beyond the basics to achieve realistic portraits and figures drawn from the model, starting with short gesture poses and working your way up to longer poses.

Illustration Program – Brian Snoddy
Wednesday | 4/11-6/13

Designed for classical and industry artists alike, the Illustration Program teaches how to create realistic imagery from the ground up.

Foundations of Drawing: Introduction to the Figure – Kathleen Moore
Monday, Wednesday | 4/9-6/13 | 6:30-9:30 P.M.

Learn the basics of anatomy and develop a strong understanding of the elements and principles that are the foundation of art-making.

Foundation Figure Drawing: Techniques and Methods – Aron Hart
Tuesday, Thursday | 4/10-6/14 | 6:30 – 9:30 P.M.

Continue to improve your figure drawing skills and start using new materials.

Beginning Figure Drawing – Josh Chuzi
Wednesday | 4/11-6/13 | 6:30-9:30 P.M.

Gain technical mastery and intuitive understanding of depicting the human form with instructor Josh Chuzi.

Learn to Illustrate – Edie Everette
Thursday | 4/12-6/14 | 6:00-9:00 P.M.

To become an illustrator you have to think like one.

Painting

Morning

Portrait Painting – Aron Hart
Monday | 4/9-6/11 | 9:30 AM-12:30 PM

Learn the essential techniques and concepts of proportion, line, value, volume, structure and composition in portrait painting.

Advanced Watercolor – Tom Hoffmann
Tuesday | 4/17-6/12 | 9:30 A.M. – 12:30 P.M.

Master advanced techniques, innovative approaches, and increasingly complex compositions.

Historical Precedents in Abstract Painting – Jeffrey Simmons
Tuesday | 4/10 – 6/12 | 9:30 A.M.-12:30 P.M.

Each week we will take a look at a particular study from the history of Abstract Painting, presenting examples by various artists.

Oil Painting for Beginners – Jonathan Happ
Wednesday | 4/11 – 6/13 | 9:30 – 12:30 P.M.

Building on your work with the figure as individual parts, we’ll focus on full figure studies in a larger context.

Beginning Watercolor – Tom Hoffmann
Wednesday | 4/18–6/13 | 9:30 A.M.-12:30 P.M.

Make conscious choices regarding color, value, wetness, and composition before the brush ever touches the paper.

Still Life Painting in Oils – Jim Phalen
Wednesday | 4/11 – 6/13 | 9:30 A.M.-12:30 P.M.

Complete one monochromatic and two color paintings using still-life as your motif.

Understanding Abstract Expressionism: New York City – Charles Emerson
Thursday | 4/12-6/14 | 9:30 A.M.-12:30 P.M.

Work through the many ideas and artists that surfaced in New York City during those years through painting exercises.

Portrait Painting – Jim Phalen
Friday | 4/13-6/15 | 9:30 A.M.-12:30 P.M.

Learn to compose from observation, acquire strategies for organizing visual information, and study historic precedents.

Oil Painting for Beginners – Jonathan Happ
Saturday | 4/14-6/16 | 10:00 A.M. – 1:00 P.M.

Learn the methods of oil painting while exploring the still-life genre.

Afternoon

Watercolor Landscape- Hamid Zavareei
Monday | 4/9-6/11 | 1:30-4:30 P.M.

Learn the application of light and dark; warm and cool; and transparent and opaque colors to achieve beautiful results in watercolor.

Landscape Painting: Spring Trees – Kathleen Moore
Monday | 4/9-6/11 | 1:30-4:30 P.M.

Explore how to accurately render a variety of tree forms and the texture of foliage while expressing each tree’s unique character.

Figure Painting in Oils – Nicholas Enevoldsen
Wednesday | 4/11-6/13 | 1:30-4:30 P.M.

Exploring the richness of oil paint, you will create a long pose figure painting from direct observation.

Landscape Painting: Essential Theory & Process – Mitch Albala
Friday | 4/13-6/15 | 1:30-4:30 P.M.

Explore the key foundations of landscape painting: simplification and massing; subject selection, composition; color strategies; and the proper way to use reference photos.

Mentored Studies in Abstraction – Julia Ricketts
Sunday | 4/15-6/10 | 1:00-5:00 P.M.

Join a group of motivated peers for weekly painting sessions while mentored by a Gage teaching artist

Mentored Studies in Representation – Aron Hart
Sunday | 4/15-6/10 | 1:00-5:00 P.M.

Join a group of motivated peers for weekly painting sessions mentored by a Gage faculty instructor.

Advanced Color Painting Seminar and Critique – Charles Emerson
Sunday | 4/15-6/17 | 1:30-4:30 P.M.

A course for those who want honest and direct evaluation and direction for any painting style.

Intermediate Watercolor – Tom Hoffmann
Wednesday | 4/18-6/13 | 1:00-4:00 P.M.

Work with increasingly complex subjects as you expand your understanding and dexterity of watercolor.

Evening

Abstract Painting: Experimental Approaches – Julia Ricketts
Monday | 4/9-6/11 | 6:30 P.M. – 9:30 P.M.

Explore found and modified imagery; additive and subtractive modes in painting; and the creative use of materials and tools.

Oil Painting Fundamentals – Hamid Zavareei
Wednesday | 4/11-6/13 | 6:30-9:30 P.M.

Develop a foundational knowledge of material and technique through hands-on exercises aimed at helping you understand the mechanics of oil painting.

Innovative Portrait Painting – Barbara Fugate
Thursday | 4/12-6/14 | 6:30-9:30 P.M.

Explore painting portraits from models with both long and short poses and expressive brushwork and color.

Sculpture

Subjects in Figure Sculpture: Rubber Mold Making and Casting – Mike Magrath
Tuesday | 4/10-6/12 | 1:30-4:30 P.M.

Learn to make a reusable, multi-part rubber mold from an original figure or portrait sculpture.

Figure Sculpting Studio – Mike Magrath
Tuesday | 4/10-6/12 | 6:30-9:30 P.M.

Experience a clear and intuitive method for mastering the fundamentals of three-dimensional modeling.

Five Week Classes

Beginning Portrait Sculpting – Elijah Evenson
Monday | 2/19-3/19 |6:30-9:30 P.M.

Learn to sculpt the portrait and capture likeness and personality in clay.

Drawing the Figure On Toned Paper – Dominique Medici
Tuesday | 2/20-3/20 | 1:30-4:30 P.M.

Learn to break down the process of drawing the figure into clear and consecutive steps.

Alla Prima Portrait Painting with the Zorn Palette – Dominique Medici
Tuesday | 2/20-3/20 |6:30-9:30 P.M.

Work Alla Prima as you learn the Zorn palette, limited to only four colors.

Sculpting The Human Face – Mardie Rees
Wednesday | 2/21-3/21 | 6:30-9:30 P.M.

Learn to sculpt the portrait and capture likeness and personality in clay.

Beginning Figure Sculpture – Elijah Evenson
Monday | 4/9-5/7 | 6:30-9:30 P.M.

Learn how to accurately represent the human figure through gesture, proportion, mass, structure, and surface form in three dimensions.

Alla Prima Portrait Painting with the Zorn Palette – Dominique Medici
Tuesday | 4/10-5/8 | 1:30 – 4:30 P.M.

Explore Alla Prima, a painting method where layers of wet paint are applied to previously administered layers of wet paint.

Drawing the Portrait On Toned Paper – Dominique Medici
Tuesday | 4/10-5/8 | 6:30-9:30 P.M.

Use both black and white charcoal to develop your understanding of proportions, value structure, and learn about rendering form.

The Art of True Collage – Patrick LoCicero
Thursday | 4/12-5/10 | 1:30-4:30 P.M.

Explore the many nuances of making art through collage and glued paper materials.

Dynamic Detail in Ink & Watercolor – Steve Reddy
Thursday | 4/12-5/10 | 6:30-9:30 P.M.

Capture highly detailed scenes and learn how to create contour drawings, grisaille underpaintings, and watercolor glazes.

Urban Sketching – Steve Reddy
Friday | 4/13-5/11 | 1:30-4:30 P.M.

Go on location and create detailed interior drawings.

Painting Light in Watercolor – Willow Heath
Thursday | 4/19 – 5/17 | 9:30 A.M.-12:30 P.M.

Develop your understanding for painting light by creating a series of small watercolor studies.

Sculpting Gestural Emotions in Clay – Jeremias Lentini
Wednesday | 4/25-5/23 | 1:30-4:30 P.M.

Explore the superficial expressions and the underlying forces that combine to create a finished portrait sculpture.

Beginning Portrait Sculpture – Elijah Evenson
Monday | 5/14-6/11 | 6:30-9:30 P.M.

Learn to sculpt the portrait and capture likeness and personality in clay.

Color Magic with Watercolor – Linda James
Thursday | 5/17-6/14 | 1:30-4:30 P.M.

Using color theory principles and specific exercises, we will learn methods for color mixing and layering.

Weekend Workshops

February

 

Winter Wonders in Watercolor – Kathleen McKeehen
Saturday, Sunday | 2/24-2/25 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Learn and practice various wash and dry-brush techniques leading towards an accurate and realistic depiction of your subject.

March

Color Harmony – Larine Chung
Saturday, Sunday | 3/3-3/4 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Take an in-depth look at color and learn how different colors work together.

Spring Flowers in Pastel – Terry Furchgott
Friday-Sunday | 3/9-3/11 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Learn to create richly colored drawings of individual flowers and complex floral stillifes arraged in glass and ceramic vases using the direct drawing medium of soft chalk pastel.

Photo Editing for Artists – Marisa Vitiello
Saturday | 3/10 | 10:00 A.M.-5:00 P.M.

Practice using the tools that are most relevant to processing images of your artwork in Photoshop and Gimp.

The Emotional, Psychological, and Spiritual Content of Color in Abstraction: Watercolor- Linda James
Saturday, Sunday | 3/17-3/18 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Focus on color as the primary element in abstract expression.
Become A Studio Monitor. Click Here

Acrylic Still-Life – Amy Huddleston
Saturday, Sunday | 3/17-3/18 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Learn about palettes, supports, mediums, basic color principles and basic composition.

Painting The Figure From Photographs – Barbara Noah
Saturday – Sunday | 3/24 – 3/25 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Explore painting the figure from photography.

Pet Portraits in Watercolor – Willow Heath
Sunday | 3/25 | 9:30 A.M. – 4:30 P.M.

Master easy techniques to create expressive watercolor portraits of your pets or wild animals.

Sculpting Expressive Faces in Clay – Jeremias Lentini
Saturday, Sunday | 4/14-4/15 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Be introduced to the clay medium by sculptor Jeremias Lentini. Using self-drying clay, students will work from the model to sculpt small-scale faces.

Painting the Flower in Oil – Mandy Theis
Saturday, Sunday | 3/31-4/1 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Create realistic paintings of flowers in oil from freshly cut floral arrangements.

April

Expressive Portrait Painting – Fong Baatz
Monday-Wednesday | 4/2-4/4 | 9:30 A.M. – 4:30 P.M.

Explore various portrait painting techniques and approaches to creating an expressive painting with oils.

Expressive Still Life Painting – Fong Baatz
Friday-Sunday | 4/6-4/8 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Work directly from a still life set up and explore various painting techniques and approaches to creating an expressive painting.

Design Studies/Digital Sketches – Marisa Vitiello
Friday-Sunday | 4/6-4/8 | 10:00 A.M. – 5:00 P.M.

Use digital art tools to test visual ideas to bring back to the page.

Paper Marbling Marvel – Sophie Loubere
Saturday, Sunday | 4/7-4/8 | 1:30-4:30 P.M.

Dive deep into the ancient art of painting on water

Alla Prima Portraits in Oil – Aaron Coberly
Saturday, Sunday | 4/7-4/8 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Work in oil paints and learn how to capture the most essential qualities of a portrait.

Encaustic Painting – Hamid Zavareei
Saturday, Sunday | 4/7-4/8 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Investigate the different effects artists can achieve by employing beeswax as a medium.

Accurate Drawing Intensive – Terry Furchgott
Saturday, Sunday | 4/7-4/8 | 9:30 A.M. – 4:30 P.M.

Learn the basics of creating strong, accurate drawings working directly from a variety of still-life objects and inspiring set-ups.

Sculpting Expressive Faces in Clay – Jeremias Lentini
Saturday, Sunday | 4/14-4/15 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Work from the model to sculpt small-scale faces.

Creating an Autobiographical Box – Patrick LoCicero
Saturday, Sunday | 4/28-4/29 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Explore and develop autobiographical dioramas that record past and present experiences through a variety of media.

May

Demystifying Watercolor – Linda James
Saturday, Sunday | 5/5-5/6 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

A no-pressure way to explore the watercolor medium.

Metaphorical Collage and Image Layering – Patrick LoCicero
Saturday, Sunday | 5/12-5/13 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Learn the skills needed to energize the surfaces of your paintings and make them nuanced and rich with meaning.

Fauvist Color: Gauguin Inspiration in Acrylic – Terry Furchgott
Friday, Saturday, Sunday | 5/18-5/20 | 6:30-9:30pm, 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Explore the innovative, highly-colored paintings of French Post-Impressionist master Paul Gauguin, while increasing your skill with acrylics.

Gestural Sculpting and Drawing – Mardie Rees
Saturday, Sunday | 5/19-5/20 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Capture the human figure in motion with award-winning and internationally recognized artist Mardie Rees.

June

Gauguin Figures and Post Impressionist Color -Terry Furchgott
Friday, Saturday, Sunday | 6/1-6/3 | 6:30-9:30 P.M., 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Explore the innovative, highly-colored paintings of French Post-Impressionist master Paul Gauguin, while increasing your skill with acrylics.

Dynamic Detail in Ink & Watercolor – Steve Reddy
Saturday, Sunday | 6/2-6/3 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Capture highly detailed scenes and learn how to create contour drawings, grisaille underpaintings, and watercolor glazes.

Painting the Alla Prima Figure – Aaron Coberly
Saturday, Sunday | 6/9-6/10 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Work in oil paints and learn how to capture the most essential qualities of a figure by painting broadly but accurately.

Bas-Relief Sculpting – Mardie Rees
Saturday-Sunday | 6/9-6/10 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Develop drawing skills beyond two dimensions by working compositions in clay.

Portrait Sculpting – Charlie Mostow
Monday-Wednesday | 6/18-6/20 | 9:30 A.M. – 4:30 P.M.

Learn to capture the likeness of the model in clay with Grand Central Atelier instructor Charlie Mostow.

Indirect Still Life Painting – Eric Wert
Friday-Sunday | 6/22-6/24 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Learn to paint a still life in stages with Portland-based instructor extraordinaire Eric Wert

Weeklong Workshops

Portrait Drawing – Gary Faigin
Monday-Thursday | 3/26-3/29 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Learn the essential techniques and concepts of line, value, volume, structure, and composition in rendering complex portraits with portrait artist Gary Faigin.

Figure Drawing on Toned Paper – Juliette Aristides
Monday-Friday | 3/26-3/30 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Explore atmospheric use of tone in this figure-drawing immersion with renowned Atelier instructor Juliette Aristides.

Portrait Painting in Oil – Dale Zinkowski
Monday-Friday | 3/26-3/30 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Study with New York Grand Central Atelier instructor Dale Zinkowski and work from the live model over an extended pose.
Become A Studio Monitor. Click Here

In The Studios Of The Old Masters – Ewan McNaughton & Lea Vaughn
Monday-Friday | 6/18-6/22 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Learn the specific step-by-step process to achieve an exact copy.

Alla Prima Portrait Painting – Colt Prehm
Monday-Friday | 6/18-6/22 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Explore materials and usage; technical drawing skills; color theory; and the interaction of light and form.

Portrait in Pastel – Ellen Eagle
Monday-Thursday | 6/18-6/21 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Observe the model’s form, color, and value relationships with a clear eye and to distill this complex information into a simply expressed, harmonious construction.

Shaping Content: Material Into Meaning – Chester Arnold
Monday-Friday | 6/25-6/29 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Focus on developing meaningful content while exploring historical methods and materials in painting.