Seven-Week Classes
Five-Week Classes
Weekend Workshop
Weeklong Workshop

Member registration opens on Wednesday, February 6!

Consider become a member, click here.

Open Registration begins on Monday, February 11!

Drawing

Morning

Beginning Figure Drawing – Jonathan Happ
Friday | 4/12-6/14 | 9:30 A.M.-12:30 P.M.

Gain technical mastery and intuitive understanding of depicting the human form.

Beginning Figure Drawing – Ryan Weatherly
Sunday | 4/14-6/16 | 10:00 A.M.-1:00 P.M.

Gain confidence and understanding of depicting the human form.

Afternoon

Portrait Drawing – Jim Phalen
Wednesday | 4/10-6/12 | 1:30-4:30 P.M.

Through the study of structural anatomy, proportion, volume, and form of the head, you’ll improve the understanding of the portrait and construct accurate drawings from observation.

Evening

Intermediate Figure and Portrait Drawing – Nicholas Enevoldsen
Monday | 4/8-6/10 | 6:00-9:00 P.M.

Go beyond the basics to achieve realistic portraits and figures drawn from the model, starting with short gesture poses and working your way up to longer poses.

Basics of Drawing – Hamid Zavareei
Monday |4/8-6/10 | 6:30-9:30 P.M.

Gain crucial skill in drawing by learning the basics with the simple study of line as contour and expand to value and perspective study aimed at the creation of simple compositions.

Foundations of Drawing: The Figure – Kathleen Moore
Monday, Wednesday | 4/8-6/12 | 6:30-9:30 P.M.

Be introduced to the basics of anatomy and develop a strong understanding of the elements and principles that are the foundation of art-making.

Foundation Figure Drawing: Techniques and Materials – Aron Hart
Tuesday, Thursday | 4/9-6/13 | 6:30-9:30 P.M.

Third in the series, Foundation Figure Drawing: Techniques and Materials explore various methods of drawing the figure from life.

Beginning Figure Drawing – Jonathan Happ
Wednesday | 4/10-6/12 | 6:30-9:30 P.M.

Gain technical mastery and intuitive understanding of depicting the human form.

Painting

Morning

Portrait Painting in Oil – Aron Hart
Monday | 4/8-6/10 | 9:30 A.M.-12:30 P.M.

Working from portrait models, you study the essential techniques and concepts of proportion, line, value, volume, structure and composition.

Portrait Painting in Oil – Aron Hart
Monday | 4/8-6/10 | 9:30 A.M.-12:30 P.M.

Working from portrait models, you study the essential techniques and concepts of proportion, line, value, volume, structure and composition.

Advanced Watercolor – Tom Hoffmann
Tuesday | 4/9-6/11 | 9:30 A.M.-12:30 P.M.

Refine your practice and strengthen your personal style by developing independent painting projects according to your own artistic vision under the close mentorship of Tom Hoffmann.

Topics in Abstract Painting – Jeffrey Simmons
Tuesday | 4/9-6/11 | 9:30 A.M.-12:30 P.M.

Using the work of historical and contemporary abstract painters as reference, you will focus on basic issues like composition, color, and technique, as well as more specific topics such as individual painting movements and the influence of other cultural media on abstraction.

Beginning Watercolor – Tom Hoffmann
Wednesday | 4/10-6/12 | 9:30 A.M.-12:30 P.M.

Develop an understanding of transparent watercolor that allows you to make conscious choices regarding color, value, wetness, and composition before the brush ever touches the paper.

Still Life Painting in Oils – Jim Phalen
Wednesday | 4/10-6/12 | 9:30 A.M.-12:30 P.M.

Work through a series of exercises and complete monochromatic and color paintings using still-life as your motif.

Portrait Painting – Jim Phalen
Friday | 4/12-6/14 | 9:30 A.M.-12:30 P.M.

Discover the art and practice of portraiture as you learn to compose from observation, acquire strategies for organizing visual information, and study historic precedents.

Critique Group – Terry Furchgott
Sunday| 4/14-6/16 | 9:00 A.M.-1:00 P.M.

This intensive bi-weekly Critique Group is designed specifically for intermediate and advanced level students, including Atelier graduates, ready to move from the classroom into their own studio practice as independent artists.

Afternoon

Figure and Portrait Painting in Acrylic – Nicholas Enevoldsen
Monday | 4/8-6/10 | 1:30-4:30 P.M.

Learn to paint the figure and portrait using the versatile medium of acrylic paint.

Intermediate Watercolor – Tom Hoffmann
Wednesday | 4/10-6/12 | 1:30-4:30 P.M.

Working from the still-life, landscapes and photographs, learn to individualize your painting process, better understand the variables of watercolor painting.

Oil Painting – Jonathan Happ
Saturday | 4/13-6/14 | 2:00-5:00 P.M.

In a step-by-step process, learn the methods of oil painting while exploring the still-life genre.

Evening

Oil Painting Fundamentals – Hamid Zavareei
Wednesday | 4/10-6/12 | 6:30-9:30 P.M.

Develop a foundational knowledge of oil painting material and technique through hands-on exercises designed to introduce students to the fundamentals of oil painting.

Sculpture

Morning

Sculpting The Human Face – Mardie Rees
Saturday | 2/9-2/23 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Learn to sculpt the portrait and capture likeness and personality in clay: sculpt a full scale portrait in water clay on a fixed armature, while working from a live model.

Afternoon

Écorché III – Mike Magrath
Tuesday | 4/9-5/23 | 1:30-4:30 P.M.

Écorché III is the final quarter of a year-long course: spring quarter will be devoted to the muscular system.

Bas Relief Composition – Mike Magrath
Thursday | 4/11-5/23 | 1:30-4:30 P.M.

Learn the techniques of low relief, sgrafitto, and be exposed with lectures and presentations to historical and contemporary approaches to this exceptional and versatile medium.

Evening

Beginning Figure Sculpting- Elijah Evenson
Monday | 4/8-5/6 | 6:30-9:30 P.M.

Learn how to accurately represent the human figure through gesture, proportion, mass, structure, and surface form in three dimensions.

Figure Sculpting Studio – Mike Magrath
Tuesday | 4/9-6/11 | 6:00-9:00 P.M.

Experience a clear and intuitive method for mastering the fundamentals of three-dimensional modeling, as well as developing advanced skills that radically improve your ability to see and understand the figure.

Beginning Portrait Sculpting – Elijah Evenson
Monday | 5/13-6/10 | 6:30-9:30 P.M.

Learn to accurately represent human gesture, proportion, mass, structure, and surface form in three dimensions with a comprehensive introduction to figure sculpture, working from the same pose for the entire class.

Georgetown

Evening

Illustration Program – Brian Snoddy
Wednesday | 4/10-6/12 | 6:00-9:00 P.M.

Designed for classical and industry artists alike, the Illustration Program teaches how to create realistic imagery from the ground up beginning in black and white using traditional materials such as graphite, ink, and gouache.

5-week Classes

Learn to Illustrate – Edie Everette
Thursday | 4/11-5/9 | 6:00-9:00 P.M.

To become an illustrator you have to think like one, and no one epitomizes the classic illustrator better than Edie Everette.

Learn to Illustrate II – Edie Everette
Thursday | 5/16-6/13 | 6:00-9:00 P.M.

To become an illustrator you have to think like one, and no one epitomizes the classic illustrator better than Edie Everette.

Intro Figure Drawing – Ryan Weatherly
Saturday| 4/13-5/11 | 10:00 A.M.-1:00 P.M.

Gain confidence and understanding of depicting the human form.

Weekend Workshops

March

Learn to Figure Drawing for Illustration – Kai Carpenter
Friday-Sunday | 3/31-4/1 | 10:00 A.M.-5:00 P.M.

Learn to create dynamic figures with illustrator Kai Carpenter.

April

Learn to Draw in a Weekend – Jonathan Happ
Saturday-Sunday | 4/6-4/7 | 10:00 A.M.-5:00 P.M.

Nurture your artistic dream by learning to draw from observation in a weekend.

May

Drawing with Alternative Materials – Geoff Flack
Saturday-Sunday | 5/4-5/5 | 10:00 A.M.- 5:00 P.M.

Explore new and lesser known drawing materials and methods to create unique illusions of the figure.

June

Intro Figure Drawing – Ryan Weatherly
Saturday| 6/1-6/8 | 10:00 A.M.-1:00 P.M.

Gain confidence and understanding of depicting the human form.

Learn to Paint in a Weekend – Jonathan Happ
Saturday-Sunday | 6/22-6/23 | 10:00 A.M.-5:00 P.M.

A two-day observational painting workshop specifically designed for beginning students in oil or acrylic.

Studio Concentration

Studio Concentration: Classical Painting Intensive – Juliette Aristides
Monday-Friday | 3/25-4/5 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

This Winter Quarter build your artistic vocabulary as you work under the tutelage of Juliette Aristides, artist, author and instructor of the Aristides Atelier at Gage. The emphasis will be on skill building through working from life from both a model and a still life.

Printmaking

Printmaking Methods: Collagraph, Monotype, & Mixed Media – Sophie Loubere
Saturday-Sunday | 4/6-4/7 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Monotype and collagraphy are painterly, spontaneous, and accessible printmaking techniques: not only learn these techniques but also experiment with incorporating other mark making methods.

Printmaking Techniques: Monotype- Klara Glosova
Thursday | 4/11-6/13 | 1:30-4:30 P.M.

This class is an introduction to monotype. Monotype is a basic printmaking technique with which artists draw, paint, use stencils, and otherwise manipulate the smooth surface of a printing plate (typically acrylic or copper) to create an image which is then transferred onto a sheet of paper by pressing the two together.

Seven-Week

Morning

Drawing for Beginners – Kristin Frost
Tuesday | 4/9-5/21 | 9:30 A.M.-12:30 P.M.

Learn the fundamentals of mark making in this drawing class designed for beginners.

Postcards From Afar, Watercolor – Willow Heath
Thursday | 4/18-5/30 | 9:30 A.M.- 12:30 P.M.

Using your travel photographs for inspiration, learn watercolor techniques and color mixing to paint postcard scenes of your journeys abroad.

Figure Drawing – Aron Hart
Thursday | 4/18-5/30 | 9:30 A.M.-12:30 P.M.

Gain technical mastery and intuitive understanding of depicting the human form.

Plein Air to Studio Landscape Painting – Kristin Frost
Thursday | 4/18-5/30 | 9:30 A.M.-12:30 P.M.

Spend time outdoors, painting cityscapes and landscapes from observation, while learning to capture light, color, and mood in short sessions.

Afternoon

Landscape Painting: Spring Trees – Kathleen Moore
Monday | 4/8-5/20 | 1:30-4:30 P.M.

Explore how to accurately render a variety of tree forms and the texture of foliage while expressing each tree’s unique character.

Portraits in Watercolor – Hamid Zavareei
Monday | 4/8-5/20 | 1:30-4:30 P.M.

Studying from a live model, you will focus on head, facial structures, and proportion and emphasize the economy of line.

Drawing Nature – Kathleen Moore
Tuesday | 4/9-5/21 | 1:30-4:30 P.M.

The beauty of nature stirs the emotions and inspires the spirit. Develop an intimate understanding of plant structure while conveying an emotional, aesthetic response to what you see.

Illustration Essentials – Edie Everette
Thursday | 4/11-5/23 | 1:30-4:30 P.M.

This class is a place to both continue for those who took the first class and a place to begin if you haven’t.

Evening

Egg Tempera Mastercopy: Botticelli Portraits – Hamid Zavareei
Tuesday | 4/9-5/21 | 6:30-9:30 P.M.

Investigate the Renaissance egg tempera technique through studying the approach of Botticelli to human portraiture.

Painting the Costumed Figure in Oils – Nicholas Enevoldsen
Wednesday | 4/10-5/22 | 6:30-9:30 P.M.

Learn to compose and execute costumed or clothed figure paintings posed in interior settings with still life elements.

Figure Drawing for Illustration – Kai Carpenter
Thursday | 4/11-5/23 | 6:30-9:30 P.M.

Learn to create dynamic figures with illustrator Kai Carpenter.

Five-Week

Morning

Abstract Composition with Watercolor – Linda James
Friday | 5/17-6/14 | 9:30 A.M.-12:30 P.M.

Create small watercolor studies, exploring concepts of balance and contrast, and using value, scale, color, intensity, and texture as variables.

Afternoon

Monochromatic Portrait and Figure Painting – Dominique Medici
Tuesday | 4/9-5/7 | 1:30-4:30 P.M.

Understand value structure in paintings by painting in Gray tones (Grisaille).

All About Gesture Drawing – Barbara Fugate
Wednesday | 4/10-5/8 | 1:30-4:30 P.M.

Hone your ability to quickly visualize the figure as it exists in space making fast gesture drawings in charcoal, ink wash and limited color.

The Art of True Ephemera Collage – Patrick LoCicero
Thursday | 4/11-5/9 | 1:30- 4:30 P.M.

Discover the many varied nuances of making art through collage and glued paper and fabric materials.

Mixed Media Image Layering- Patrick LoCicero
Tuesday | 4/16-5/13 | 1:30- 4:30 P.M.

Learn the process and skills needed to energize and make the surfaces of paintings more complex, nuanced and rich with meaning.

Urban Sketching – Steven Reddy
Friday | 5/17-6/14 | 1:30-4:30 P.M.

Go on location and create detailed interior drawings.

Evening

Alla Prima Portraits with a Limited Palette – Dominique Medici
Tuesday | 4/9-5/7 | 6:00-9:00 P.M.

A limited palette is very dynamic and will refine your understanding of color relationships. Practicing this way will help to sharpen your observation, and take your skill to a new level.

Expressive Figure Painting – Barbara Fugate
Thursday | 4/11-5/9 | 6:30-9:30 P.M.

Use expressive color making figure paintings that elicit mood and personality in this five-week primer.

Dynamic Detail in Ink & Watercolor – Steven Reddy
Thursday | 5/16-6/13 | 6:00-9:00 P.M.

Capture highly detailed scenes and learn how to create contour drawings, grisaille underpaintings, and watercolor glazes.

Weekend Workshops

April

Printmaking Methods: Collagraph, Monotype, & Mixed Media – Sophie Loubere
Saturday-Sunday | 4/6-4/7 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Monotype and collagraphy are painterly, spontaneous, and accessible printmaking techniques: not only learn these techniques but also experiment with incorporating other mark making methods.

Alla Prima Portraits in Oil – Aaron Coberly
Saturday-Sunday | 4/6-4/7 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Work in oil paints and learn how to capture the most essential qualities of a portrait by painting broadly but accurately with the Alla Prima technique.

Watercolor at the Conservatory- Michelle Lassaline
Friday-Sunday | 4/5-4/7 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Learn to capture the details of nature in watercolor by painting in the Volunteer Park Conservatory.

Expressive Still-Life Painting- Fong Baatz
Saturday-Sunday | 4/12-4/14 | 9:30 AM-4:30 P.M.

Find your voice and work directly from a still life set-up and explore various painting techniques and approaches to creating an expressive painting with oil.

Demystifying Watercolor – Linda James
Saturday-Sunday | 4/13-4/14 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

It is a fun, no-pressure way to explore the watercolor medium!

The Science In Art And Techniques Of The French Impressionists – Valerie Collymore
Saturday-Sunday | 4/20-4/21 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Discover how to integrate scientific knowledge with art-making fundamentals, techniques, and practices of the French Impressionist painters and move your artwork forward quickly and joyfully.

Drawing for Fun! – Kathleen Moore
Friday | 4/26 | 9:30 AM-4:30 P.M.

This class offers a no-stress environment for you to relax and enjoy drawing.

Why Watercolor? – Suze Woolf
Saturday-Sunday | 4/27-4/28 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Under the guidance of expert watercolorist Suze Woolf, start with studio exercises to develop our powers of observation and facility with the medium.

Color Theory & Color Mixing – Larine Chung
Saturday-Sunday | 4/27-4/28 | 9:30 AM-4:30 P.M.

Working with the Munsell color system, learn color mixing techniques and understand specific colors in terms of three-dimensions, hue, value, and chroma.

May

Notan and Composition – Kathleen Moore
Friday | 5/3 | 9:30 AM-4:30 P.M.

In this one-day workshop learn just what “notan” is and develop a feel for what makes a strong composition.

Painting the Alla Prima Figure – Aaron Coberly
Saturday-Sunday | 5/4-5/5 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Work in oil paints and learn how to capture the most essential qualities of a figure by painting broadly but accurately while seeing the figure as a whole set into an environment.

Dynamic Detail in Ink & Watercolor – Steven Reddy
Saturday-Sunday | 5/4-5/5 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Capture highly detailed scenes and learn how to create contour drawings, grisaille underpaintings, and watercolor glazes.

Accurate Drawing Basics- Terry Furchgott
Saturday-Sunday | 5/11-5/12 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

In one intense weekend you learn the basics of creating strong, accurate drawings working from an inspiring variety of still-life objects.

Expressive Portrait Painting – Fong Baatz
Saturday-Sunday | 4/12-4/14 | 9:30 AM-4:30 P.M.

Explore various portrait painting techniques and approaches to creating an expressive painting with oils.

Introduction to Drawing – Juliette Aristides
Saturday/Sunday | 5/18 or 5/19 | 1:30 PM-4:30 P.M.

In this three-hour workshop, you will be given an introduction to drawing and the opportunity to start practicing.

Pet Portraits in Watercolor – Willow Heath
Sunday | 5/19 | 9:30 A.M.- 4:30 P.M.

Learn magically easy techniques for creating expressive watercolor pet and animal portraits. Paint with loose illustrative strokes or hone in on your brush skills and watercolor techniques while painting your pet.

June

Prep for Plein Air – Kathleen Moore
Monday | 6/3 | 9:30 AM-4:30 P.M.

Get ready to paint outdoors! In this workshop, we will start off by properly preparing a painting panel.

Anatomy of Trees for Artists – Kathleen Moore
Tuesday | 6/4 | 9:30 AM-4:30 P.M.

Join Kathleen Moore in looking carefully at the anatomy and structure of a variety of trees.

Color in Contemporary Painting: Why and How it Matters – Charles Emerson
Wednesday-Friday | 6/5-6/7 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Investigate some of the crucial issues in using color in important recent art.

Gesture Sculpting and Drawing – Mardie Rees
Saturday-Sunday | 6/8-6/9 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Capture the human figure in motion with award-winning and internationally recognized artist Mardie Rees.

Color Harmony – Larine Chung
Saturday-Sunday | 6/15-6/16 | 9:30 AM-4:30 P.M.

Take an in-depth look at color and learn how different colors work together.

Texture Techniques for Photorealistic Portraiture in Charcoal – Dylan Eakin
Saturday-Sunday | 6/15-6/16 | 9:30 AM-4:30 P.M.

teach the basics of capturing in very realistic ways blemishes, wrinkles, and pores, following the laws of texture that can be applied across genres.

Indirect Still Life Painting – Eric Wert
Friday-Sunday | 6/21-6/23 | 9:30 AM-4:30 P.M.

Learn to paint a still life in stages with Portland-based instructor Eric Wert, beginning with a black and white acrylic grisaille and then applying color in oil glazes.

Weeklong Workshops

March

Studio Concentration: Classical Painting Intensive – Juliette Aristides
Monday-Friday | 3/25-4/5 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

This Winter Quarter build your artistic vocabulary as you work under the tutelage of Juliette Aristides, artist, author and instructor of the Aristides Atelier at Gage. The emphasis will be on skill building through working from life from both a model and a still life.

Supercharge Your Still Life Painting by Adding Imagination – Clive Smith
Monday-Friday | 3/25-3/29 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Working from the actual objects, learn how to incorporate information from other sources to transform what you see into something convincing, and yet invented under the guidance of master artist Clive Smith.

Tonal Portrait Drawing – Dale Zinkowski
Monday-Friday | 3/25-3/29 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

By working from the live model, over an extended pose and discover a clear and straightforward way to approach drawing the portrait tonally, with an emphasis on accurate drawing and observation.

April

Painting from Still Life – Susan Jane Walp
Monday-Friday | 4/1-4/5 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Focus on still life as a vehicle for approaching composition from a more personal perspective and for learning to see more clearly and deeply the tonal and spatial relationships that are the building blocks of painting from direct observation.

Alla Prima Portrait Painting – Irvin Rodriguez
Monday-Friday | 4/1-4/5 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Be guided through a series of essential oil painting skills—including composition, how to set up the block-in, value relationships and hierarchy, modeling form in color with a focus on alla-prima and direct painting techniques.

May

Klimt Inspiration: Pattern and Portrait In Acrylic – Terry Furchgott
Wednesday-Saturday | 5/29-6/1 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Explore the decorative opulence, rich color, and sensual beauty found in Gustav Klimt’s portraits and depictions of women.

June

Spring Flowers in Pastel – Terry Furchgott
Monday-Thursday | 6/10-6/13 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Learn to create richly colored drawings of individual flowers and complex floral still-lifes arranged in glass and ceramic vases using the direct drawing medium of soft chalk pastel.

Color for Painters – Al Gury
Monday-Friday | 6/17-6/21 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Become inspired by the primary sources, traditions, and practices of color in western oil painting.

Alla Prima Still Life Painting – Devin Cecil-Wishing
Monday-Friday | 6/17-6/21 | 9:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M.

Set up and execute a new still life painting each day. By moving through a series of small quick paintings, you will quickly explore different concepts related to painting the still life.